Uncategorized

Event Results: 2014 Poultry CDE

By April 12, 2014No Comments

Florida FFA is excited to announce the results of the 2014 High School & Middle School State Poultry Evaluation Career Development Events. 25 high school teams and 31 middle school teams participated in the State Poultry CDE on April 12, 2014 in Gainesville, FL. This CDE is designed to stimulate learning related to production, processing, marketing and consumption of poultry products.

A special thanks goes to the UF/IFAS Animal Sciences Department and event coordinator Dr. Ben Mather for coordinating the competition. Thank you to the Advisors and chaperones who willingly served as group leaders during todays event.

High School Team Results
1 1930 Baker County Sr
2 1892 Bronson
3 1872 Forest
4 1833 Haines City Sr
5 1819 West Florida
6 1811 South Sumter Sr
7 1809 Suwannee Jr
8 1806 Frank H Peterson Academies of Technology
9 1797 Oakleaf
10 1786 Brandon
11 1738 Lake Butler Sr
12 1725 Mount Dora
13 1691 Keystone Heights Jr
14 1685 Alonso
15 1673 Altha Sr
16 1671 Aburndale Sr
17 1652 Lake Region
18 1626 Palmetto
19 1621 Belleview Sr
20 1606 Lake Weir Sr
21 1583 Hamilton
22 1564 Mulberry Sr
23 1538 South Ft Myers (Wolfpack HS)
24 669 University (Volusia)
25 617 Trenton Sr

Top Five High School Individuals
1 669 Abby Marion / University (Volusia)
2 651 Justin Johnson / Bronson
3 651 Jesse Lambright / Baker County Sr
4 646 Kayla Long / Baker County Sr
5 645 Matthew Hall / South Sumter Sr

Middle School Team Results
1 1722 Lake Butler
2 1717 Baker County
3 1653 Altha
4 1648 South Sumter
5 1627 Ft King
6 1624 Chiefland
7 1615 Ocala Liberty
8 1589 Trenton
9 1573 Oakleaf
10 1568 Suwannee
11 1558 Crystal Lake
12 1555 Keystone Heights
13 1552 Wilkinson
14 1538 Buffalo Creek
15 1530 Westwood
16 1527 Martinez
17 1520 Dundee Ridge
18 1517 Lake Asbury
19 1502 Tomlin
20 1480 DeLand
21 1468 Gray
22 1455 Lincoln
23 1420 Dixie
24 1394 Okeechobee Yearling
25 1384 Mulberry
26 1362 River Springs
27 1342 Hamilton
28 1326 Centennial
29 1289 Deltona
30 1259 Liberty
31 1189 Bartow

Top Five Middle School Individuals
1 587 Sarah Crews / Baker County
2 585 Tori Wilkins / Lake Butler
3 575 Charles Paddock / Ft King
4 571 Max Scott / Altha
5 571 Ashley Harris / Lake Butler

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.