GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce those students who have submitted an application and have been selected as a candidate to receive the coveted State FFA Degree.  The State FFA Degree is the highest honor bestowed upon any regular member of the Florida FFA Association.  Each candidate will be recognized and will receive their degree on the main stage during the 8th General Session of the 84th Florida FFA Convention on Friday, June 29, 2012 at the Caribe Royale in Orlando.  All award recipients should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the start of the session in which they are to be recognized

The 2012 State FFA Degree candidates are:

Marc S. Shollenberger Apopka SR
Michelle Gullans Armwood
Chenna Meddleton Armwood
Skye Guyette Auburndale SR
Christ Hagenson Auburndale SR
Whittney Pate Auburndale SR
Scott Steele Auburndale SR
Norma Badillo Avon Park SR
Mitchell Guerndt Avon Park SR
Celeste Breylinger Avon Park SR
Brittany Gates Avon Park SR
Kyle Jahna Avon Park SR
Brennen Baze Baker County SR
John Burnsed Baker County SR
Matthew Cantrell Baker County SR
Lindsay Drury Baker County SR
Kassidy Long Baker County SR
Taylor Long Baker County SR
Taylor Truluck Baker County SR
Danielle Holstein Bell HS
Nicole DeArmond Belleview SR
Carajean Demeola Belleview SR
Bailie Jurgens Belleview SR
Kayla Lay Belleview SR
Frankie Marino Belleview SR
Halie O’Donnell Belleview SR
Richard Austin Pinson Belleview SR
Chase Plasters Belleview SR
Tyler Walker Bethlehem HS
Trent Smith Blountstown
Caitlyn Stewart Blountstown
Emily Anne Melchior Braden River
Daniele Zeris Braden River
Jacob “Clay” Whitehead Bradford SR
Taylor Whitehead Bradford SR
Stevie Harris Branford
Daniel Eaton Branford
Lily Blackburn Bronson
Benjamin Landon Bronson
Billie Jean Neeley Bronson
Jeremiah J. Roe Bronson
John A. Stephenson, Jr. Bronson
Sarah Trimm Bronson
Tyler Marie Williams Bronson
Nicole Bennett Brooksville SR
Allison Coelho Brooksville SR
Marissa Mancillas Brooksville SR
Shayanne Mumma Brooksville SR
Melissa Ritter Brooksville SR
Casey Angello Chamberlain
Megan Regalado Chamberlain
Cora Bishop Charlotte SR
Alex Hardin Chiefland SR
Shelby Mills Chiefland SR
Meagan Morgan Chiefland SR
Kody Plemmons Chiefland SR
Rheba Sheffield Chiefland SR
Shelby Harden Columbia SR
Levi Harkey Columbia SR
Shawn Gene Mayo, Jr. Columbia SR
Alyssa Coppersmith Dade City SR
Johnathon Howell Dade City SR
Leah Nichols Dade City SR
Drake Austin Bishop DeLand SR
Katie Boze DeLand SR
Tyler D’Angelo DeLand SR
Melissa Knowles DeLand SR
Sarah McDaniel DeLand SR
Chloe Simon DeLand SR
Sabrina Hope Crisci Deltona SR
Andi Butts Durant
Kallee Cook Durant
Bailey Harrell Durant
David Walden Durant
Robert Shupert East Bay SR
Kayla Duckworth East Ridge SR
Savannah Olson East Ridge SR
Betsey Sharpless East Ridge SR
Nicole Shutts East Ridge SR
Kaleigh Jenkins Frostproof SR
Dakota D. McCullers Frostproof SR
Kirsten Scarborough Frostproof SR
Harley M. Zoeckler Frostproof SR
Katie Skipper Ft. Meade SR
Brady L. Bond Ft. Pierce Westwood
Amberly Lovelady Ft. Pierce Westwood
Sarah Katherine Chambers Ft. White SR
Megan English Ft. White SR
Kendall Lee Ft. White SR
Jake Philman Ft. White SR
Katherine Spencer George Jenkins
Lauren Stevens George Jenkins
Garrett Vickers Graceville
Quinn Michele Carter Haines City SR
Waylon Walker Haines City SR
Taylor Pittman Hamilton Co.
Molly Beck Hudson HS
Megan Leigh Campbell Kathleen SR
Morgan Carlton Kathleen SR
Taylor Walker Kathleen SR
Alivia Combass Keystone Heights SR
Carson Draney Keystone Heights SR
Taylor Kennedy Keystone Heights SR
Cynthia Pridgen Keystone Heights SR
Chelsea Seymour Keystone Heights SR
Kelsey Waters Keystone Heights SR
Darren Brantley Lafayette SR
Christopher Keen Lafayette SR
Cecelia Koon Lafayette SR
Jackson Koon Lafayette SR
Kali Sharpe Lafayette SR
Morgan Dukes Lake Butler SR
Kayla Freeman Lake Butler SR
Kaci Graham Lake Butler SR
Michaela Joyner Lake Butler SR
Alexandra Morneau Lake Butler SR
Ryan Perez Lake Butler SR
Rachel Summers Lake Butler SR
Nicholas Swain Lake Placid SR
Jackson Alligood Lake Wales SR
Olivia Harper Lake Wales SR
Cortney Morris Lake Wales SR
Lindsay Harris Lake Weir SR
Megan Salerno Lake Weir SR
Taylor Severini Lake Weir SR
Brooke Watkins Lake Weir SR
Lacy Kersey Lakewood Ranch SR
Nathan Odom Leesburg SR
Kyle Bowman Lennard
Madison Brown Lennard
Randall Casey Lennard
Rey Penaloza Lennard
Joshua Stanaland Lennard
Lucas Worley Lennard
Terra Redditt Madison Co. HS
Elaine Terry Madison Co. HS
Blake Webb Madison Co. HS
Shelby Calloway Malone
Dylan Jackson Marianna
Trevor Austin Mayo Marianna
Ann Renegar Marianna
Kishia L. Archer Miami SR
Estefania Contreras Miami SR
Darling Diaz Miami SR
Jarvis Greene Miami SR
Nyla J. Houlihan Miami SR
Avery Jacobs Miami SR
Armorah Shaina Jean-Jacques Miami SR
RaSheba Jones Miami SR
Nicole Leonard Miami SR
Jacqueline D. Noguera Miami SR
Pedroenrique Perez Miami SR
Laura Danielle Tucker Miami SR
Marquis Wallace Miami SR
Chelsi L. Williams Miami SR
KateLynn Joy Cook Middleburg SR
Courtney Crosby Middleburg SR
Danielle Dempsey Middleburg SR
Victoria Roncone Middleburg SR
Tanner Silcox Middleburg SR
Amanda Nicole Bellamy Mount Dora
Steven Bradford New Smyrna Beach SR
Meghann Daniel New Smyrna Beach SR
Sara Knollinger New Smyrna Beach SR
Haley Mabrey New Smyrna Beach SR
Emily Wolcott New Smyrna Beach SR
John Edwards Newsome
Blake Harrell Newsome
Brian Koscis Newsome
Cody William Summerlin Newsome
Allyson Bullard Northview
Brandon Chambless Northview
Lydia Weaver Northview
Kelsi M. Brown Okeechobee Brahman
Ashley Hassan Okeechobee Brahman
Calixtro M. Villalpando Okeechobee Brahman
Laura Morell Orlando Colonial SR
Haley Dawn Burnham Pine Ridge HS
Marisa Crowhurst Pine Ridge HS
Michele Crowhurst Pine Ridge HS
Tara-Lyn Cutlip Pine Ridge HS
Sean Doran Pine Ridge HS
Justyne Monsanto Pine Ridge HS
Colleen Tilley Pine Ridge HS
Justin Garrett Watson Pine Ridge HS
Nathan Cox Riverview HS
Jazmin Stonebraker Riverview HS
Ashley Bruck Santa Fe JR
Catherine Bowman Santa Fe SR
Brittany Skaggs Santa Fe SR
Brooke Vaughn Santa Fe SR
Jayme Faircloth Sebring SR
Tara-Jane O’Berry Sebring SR
Jennifer Swain Sebring SR
Angelina Villa-Lovern Seminole Vo-Ed
Ben Kasson Sickles
Ambria Nicole Liauger Sickles
Taylor Elizabeth Nelson Sickles
Grace Pipkins Sickles
Vanessa Elizabeth Rodriguez Sickles
Hunter Wawers Sickles
Mitchell Hines Sneads
Christen Howell Sneads
Georgia Anne Pevy Sneads
Erica Smith Sneads
Alan Toole Sneads
Josh Weeks Sneads
Shelldon White Sneads
Charlotte Yanes South Dade
Samantha Davis South Lake Sr
Shelby Galladay South Lake Sr
Kansas Henderson South Lake Sr
Kyla Luna South Lake Sr
Julie Raney South Lake Sr
Aubry Sode South Lake Sr
Kyler Rex Watts South Lake Sr
Clayton Willis South Lake Sr
Miranda Craig South Sumter SR
Morgan Edwards South Sumter SR
Lindsey Partridge South Sumter SR
Ivy Roush South Sumter SR
Amber Sapp South Sumter SR
Stacey Sapp South Sumter SR
Vanessa Audrey Vann South Sumter SR
Samantha Dittmann Southeast Manatee
Andrew Merrill Southeast Manatee
Chelsea Pearline Farrell Steinbrenner
Bianca Fletcher Steinbrenner
Bianca Fletcher Steinbrenner
Kaitlyn Piecora Steinbrenner
Kelsey Bozeman Strawberry Crest
Ashton Houston Strawberry Crest
Laura-Kaitlyn Boatright Suwannee SR
Ciera Cole Suwannee SR
Benjamin Glass Suwannee SR
George Green Suwannee SR
Sheyanne Hunt Suwannee SR
Drew Land Suwannee SR
Kayla Ratliff Suwannee SR
Johnny Lewis Read III Suwannee SR
Megan Gibbs Tate Sr. (JM)
Jeff Hansford Tate Sr. (JM)
Matthew Laird Tate Sr. (JM)
Mary Dreggors Taylor SR
Taylor Flanagan Taylor SR
Lindsey Haynes Taylor SR
Samantha McCulley Taylor SR
Shelby St. Clair Taylor SR
Seth Barger Tenoroc
Delaney Browning Tenoroc
Natalie Holdeman Tenoroc
Anthony Mahon Tenoroc
Alex Pierce Tenoroc
Joshua Todd Tenoroc
Alisha Moore Timber Creek
Kane Crosby Trenton SR
Wesley Lee Deen Trenton SR
Hannah Green Trenton SR
Danyal Lasha Landford Trenton SR
Shannon Lewis Umatilla SR
Dalton Parks Umatilla SR
Amber Tsirnikas Umatilla SR
Michelle Citrinite University HS
Jacqueline Stough University HS
Samantha Morrow Vanguard
Oscar Bolanos Varela (Felix) SR
Rodrigo Cotrina Varela (Felix) SR
Remington Rogers-Paulus Varela (Felix) SR
Isabela Velez Varela (Felix) SR
Justin Hall West Florida
Jake Scott West Florida
Nick Bruton West Orange SR
Kyle Oliver West Orange SR
Katherine Batchelor Williston SR
Ashley Bowling Williston SR
Beecher Bullock Williston SR
Michael Holder Williston SR
Stephanie King Williston SR
Kelsey Whitehurst Williston SR
Kaley Wilder Williston SR
Total 279  

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.