GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2016 Agricultural Proficiency Award program. Nearly 300 applicants from throughout Florida submitted applications for recognition within this program. The Agricultural Proficiency Award program rewards FFA members at the local, state and national levels for exceptional accomplishments and excellence in a Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE) program. These supervised programs are planned, practical activities that are conducted outside of class time that help students develop and apply agricultural knowledge and skills learned inside the classroom in a real world environment.  These programs can include entrepreneurship, placement, or research and experimentation.

The winners will be announced on stage during the 5th (A-E) and 6th (F-Z) General Sessions of the 88th Florida FFA State Convention to be held June 13 – June 17, 2016 at the Caribe Royale Resort in Orlando. The finalists and their advisor should report to the holding room thirty minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The Proficiency Award finalists, in alphabetical order by chapter are:

Proficiency Award Area Chapter Student Name (First) Student Name (Last) Ranking
Agricultural Communications Branford Tiffanie White Finalist
Agricultural Communications Kathleen SR Shelby Carlton Finalist
Agricultural Communications Oakleaf William Donaghy Finalist
Agricultural Communications Suwannee JR Sarah Lee Finalist
Agricultural Communications South Sumter JR Randon Senn Bronze
Agricultural Education Branford Tania Henderson Finalist
Agricultural Education Chiefland SR Lindsey Harris Finalist
Agricultural Education Ferguson SR Brianna Chin Finalist
Agricultural Education Riverview HS Jessica Rose Kleist Finalist
Agricultural Education Belleview SR Gabrielle Landreth Gold
Agricultural Education DeLand SR Olivia Doyle Gold
Agricultural Education Middleburg SR Ashlee Hughes Gold
Agricultural Education Sebring SR Emily Little Gold
Agricultural Education University Volusia Abby Marion Gold
Agricultural Education Lake Butler SR Taylor Pate Silver
Agricultural Education New Smyrna Beach SR Kaley Davis Silver
Agricultural Education Varela (Felix) SR Janelle Balceiro Silver
Agricultural Education Suwannee SR Margaret Reaves Bronze
Agricultural Education Williston MS Tori Mills Bronze
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Branford Chase Hawthorne Finalist
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Branford Brianna Lanier Finalist
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Williston SR Harrison Love Finalist
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Chiefland SR Dalton Tiner Finalist
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Leesburg SR Jeremy Odom Finalist
Agricultural Processing Branford Christian Eakins Finalist
Agricultural Processing Hudson HS Zoie Brayman Finalist
Agricultural Processing Kathleen SR Taeler Dupre Finalist
Agricultural Processing Suwannee SR Cassidy Monroe Finalist
Agricultural Sales Durant Jacob Burnette Finalist
Agricultural Sales Lafayette SR Michaela Shaw Finalist
Agricultural Sales Lake Butler SR Carly Shaw Finalist
Agricultural Sales Trenton SR Tyler Herrington Finalist
Agricultural Sales Suwannee MS Shelby Blackmon Bronze
Agricultural Sales Taylor SR Dustyn Sanchez Bronze
Agricultural Sales Trenton SR Justus Jones Bronze
Agricultural Services Bartow SR Reed Fussell Finalist
Agricultural Services Chiefland SR Quin Johnson Finalist
Agricultural Services Leesburg SR Clay Newsome Finalist
Agricultural Services Malone Dellon Barber Finalist
Agriscience Research Bradford JR Emily Acevedo Finalist
Agriscience Research Coral Reef Brent Holcombe Finalist
Agriscience Research Ft. White SR Alison Deloach Finalist
Agriscience Research South Sumter SR Kendall Clark Finalist
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship DeLand SR Mason Bishop Finalist
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Kathleen SR Taeler Dupre Finalist
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Kathleen SR Cody Clark Finalist
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Williston SR Baylee Etheridge Finalist
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Branford Terrah Henderson Gold
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Chiefland SR Caleigh Robinson Gold
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Dixie SR Shelbi McCall Gold
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Williston SR Jerry Mills Gold
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Williston SR Lindsey Wilder Gold
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Plant City SR Anna Conrad Silver
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship South Sumter JR Randon Senn Bronze
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Taylor SR Abigail Link Bronze
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Umatilla SR Holly Scott Bronze
Beef Production – Placement Bartow SR Reed Fussell Finalist
Beef Production – Placement Frostproof SR Moriah McCullers Finalist
Beef Production – Placement Plant City SR Anna Conrad Finalist
Beef Production – Placement Trenton SR Carson Jones Finalist
Beef Production – Placement Suwannee SR William Wood Silver
Beef Production – Placement Sneads Hailey McDaniel Bronze
Beef Production – Placement Suwannee SR Savannah Jackson Bronze
Dairy Production Branford Tania Henderson Finalist
Dairy Production Buchanan Nicholas Hammer Finalist
Dairy Production South Sumter JR Jozef Heijkoop Finalist
Dairy Production Turkey Creek MS Austin Holcomb Finalist
Dairy Production Bartow SR Courtney Lamoureux Silver
Dairy Production Riverview HS Aaron Dunn Silver
Dairy Production New Smyrna Beach SR Shannon Greenwald Bronze
Diversified Agricultural Production Branford Jonathan Gaylard Finalist
Diversified Agricultural Production Kathleen SR Cody Clark Finalist
Diversified Agricultural Production South Sumter SR William Jameson Finalist
Diversified Agricultural Production Williston SR Jerry Mills Finalist
Diversified Agricultural Production Branford Arica Land Gold
Diversified Agricultural Production Leesburg SR Jeremy Odom Gold
Diversified Crop Production Hardee SR Kole Robertson Finalist
Diversified Crop Production Madison Co. HS Ethan Ratliff Finalist
Diversified Crop Production Sneads Don Dowling Finalist
Diversified Crop Production Williston SR Jerry Mills Finalist
Diversified Crop Production Madison Co. HS Eli Curl Bronze
Diversified Horticulture Leesburg SR Hunter LoRusso Finalist
Diversified Livestock Production Branford Terrah Henderson Finalist
Diversified Livestock Production Chiefland SR Caleigh Robinson Finalist
Diversified Livestock Production DeLand SR Brianna Edwards Finalist
Diversified Livestock Production Williston SR Lindsey Wilder Finalist
Diversified Livestock Production Dixie SR Shelbi McCall Gold
Diversified Livestock Production Leesburg SR Jeremy Odom Gold
Diversified Livestock Production Ft. White SR Austin Mattox Silver
Diversified Livestock Production Lake Butler SR Joshua Worten Silver
Diversified Livestock Production Hudson HS Jessica Lapham Bronze
Diversified Livestock Production Hudson HS Zoie Brayman Bronze
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Bartow SR Amber Cooper Finalist
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Bartow SR Erin Smith Finalist
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Career Academies of Seminole Alexis Gornik Finalist
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Trenton SR Zeke Norfleet Finalist
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Charlotte SR Maegen Baird Gold
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Varela (Felix) SR Rebecca Reuning Gold
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Chiefland SR Whitney Mills Silver
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Williston MS Maclayne McGowan Silver
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Williston SR Sydney Lamb Bronze
Equine Science – Placement Ferguson SR Pamela Delbiondo Finalist
Equine Science – Placement Lake Butler SR Kasey Rhodes Finalist
Equine Science – Placement Malone Chelsea Edenfield Finalist
Equine Science – Placement Tate Sr. (JM) Rachel Grammer Finalist
Equine Science – Placement Lake Butler SR Morgan Worrell Silver
Equine Science – Placement Varela (Felix) JR Isabella Fadhel Silver
Equine Science – Placement Suwannee MS Kohl Morgan Bronze
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Williston JR Jerry Mills Finalist
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Williston SR Brett Bergdoll Finalist
Forage Production Branford Allison Randell Finalist
Forage Production Branford Jonathan Gaylard Finalist
Forage Production Williston SR Jerry Mills Finalist
Forest Management & Products Branford Chelsey Jackson Finalist
Forest Management & Products Keystone Heights SR Charlee Montford Finalist
Forest Management & Products South Lake Sr Kyle Garner Finalist
Forest Management & Products Trenton SR Colton Rucker Finalist
Forest Management & Products Lake Butler SR Chad Ward Silver
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Branford Arica Land Finalist
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Durant Aubrey Davis Finalist
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Sebring SR Wyatt Scudamore Finalist
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Williston SR Jerry Mills Finalist
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Coral Reef SR Erica Torres Bronze
Goat Production Bradford JR Emily Acevedo Finalist
Goat Production Bronson Ethan Church Finalist
Goat Production Ferguson SR Rosaly Santamaria Finalist
Goat Production New Smyrna Beach SR Nicole Falk Finalist
Goat Production Ferguson SR Jennifer Mena Gold
Goat Production Ferguson SR Luis Maldonado Gold
Goat Production Williston SR Machaela Stover Gold
Goat Production Ferguson SR Pamela Galera Silver
Goat Production Varela (Felix) SR Zerryn Snow Silver
Goat Production Varela (Felix) SR Christian Dean Silver
Goat Production Ferguson SR Wanda Ayala Bronze
Goat Production Ferguson SR Kristy Larzabal Bronze
Goat Production New Smyrna Beach SR MaKayla Vaughn Bronze
Goat Production Varela (Felix) JR Gabriela Dean Bronze
Goat Production Varela (Felix) SR Emily Morgan Bronze
Home and/or Community Development J.F. St. Martin Cole Hanson Finalist
Home and/or Community Development Lake Butler SR Ashley Harris Finalist
Home and/or Community Development Oakleaf William Donaghy Finalist
Landscape Management Leesburg SR Jeremy Odom Finalist
Landscape Management Leesburg SR Hunter LoRusso Finalist
Landscape Management Suwannee MS Ragan Chauncey Finalist
Nursery Operations Bartow SR Courtney Lamoureux Finalist
Nursery Operations Branford Trey White Finalist
Nursery Operations Durant Michael Whatley Finalist
Nursery Operations Williston SR Harrison Love Finalist
Nursery Operations Bartow SR Kathryn Locke Gold
Nursery Operations Bartow SR Madison Roberts Silver
Nursery Operations Leesburg SR Jeremy Odom Silver
Nursery Operations Coral Reef JR Natalie Gaither Bronze
Nursery Operations Lake Gibson SR Shelby Ritchie Bronze
Nursery Operations Taylor SR Gage Cade Bronze
Outdoor Recreation Branford Katie Rena Lloyd Finalist
Outdoor Recreation Career Academies of Seminole Catherine Hashem Finalist
Poultry Production Branford Trey Roberts Finalist
Poultry Production Chiefland SR Whitney Mills Finalist
Poultry Production Suwannee SR Dallas Taylor Finalist
Poultry Production Varela (Felix) SR Javier Balceiro Finalist
Poultry Production Coral Reef JR KImberly Gonzalez Bronze
Poultry Production Ferguson SR Sebastian Betancourt Bronze
Sheep Production DeLand SR Trevor Rosso Finalist
Sheep Production J.F. St. Martin Abby Davis Finalist
Sheep Production New Smyrna Beach SR Kelsey Smith Finalist
Sheep Production New Smyrna Beach SR Caitlin O’Leary Finalist
Sheep Production New Smyrna Beach SR Frangelica O’Connor Silver
Sheep Production New Smyrna Beach SR Brooke Miller Silver
Sheep Production New Smyrna Beach SR Ustina Guirguis Silver
Small Animal Production & Care Grand Ridge Elizabeth Halling Finalist
Small Animal Production & Care Leesburg SR Jeremy Odom Finalist
Small Animal Production & Care Leesburg SR Cassidy Williams Finalist
Small Animal Production & Care Varela (Felix) SR Jessica Mejia Finalist
Small Animal Production & Care Ferguson SR Katelyn Schickman Silver
Small Animal Production & Care Ferguson SR Camila Verdeza Silver
Small Animal Production & Care Ferguson SR Estefanie Narvaez Silver
Small Animal Production & Care New Smyrna Beach SR Sydni Heiser Silver
Small Animal Production & Care Riverview HS Brittany Nicole Hodel Silver
Small Animal Production & Care Varela (Felix) SR Jennifer Hernandez Silver
Small Animal Production & Care Coral Reef JR Francisco Perez Bronze
Small Animal Production & Care Hudson HS Zoie Brayman Bronze
Small Animal Production & Care New Smyrna Beach SR Zachery Hawver Bronze
Small Animal Production & Care New Smyrna Beach SR Victoria Beard Bronze
Small Animal Production & Care Varela (Felix) JR Jennifer Iturralde Bronze
Specialty Animal Production Branford Jonathan Gaylard Finalist
Specialty Animal Production Ft. White SR Austin Mattox Finalist
Specialty Animal Production South Dade Quinton Glenn Finalist
Specialty Animal Production Trenton SR Joshua Harrison Finalist
Specialty Animal Production Ft. White SR Steven O’Quinn Gold
Specialty Animal Production Riverview HS Brittney D Smith Gold
Specialty Animal Production Varela (Felix) SR Crystal Robinson Gold
Specialty Animal Production New Smyrna Beach SR Kayla McNulty Bronze
Specialty Animal Production Suwannee JR Jake Stuckey Bronze
Specialty Animal Production Taylor SR Jayson Smith Bronze
Specialty Crop Production Sneads Hailey McDaniel Finalist
Specialty Crop Production Suwannee SR Meredith Lord Finalist
Specialty Crop Production Suwannee SR Dalton Croft Finalist
Specialty Crop Production Trenton SR Matthew George Finalist
Swine Production Bradford SR Hailey McElhenny Finalist
Swine Production DeLand SR Baleigh Oliver Finalist
Swine Production Deltona SR Catharin MacFarlane Finalist
Swine Production Lake Butler SR Noah Wright Finalist
Swine Production Baker County SR Corley Elizabeth Sweat Silver
Swine Production New Smyrna Beach SR Mason Coates Silver
Swine Production Suwannee MS Madyson Tompkins Bronze
Swine Production Taylor SR Shailah Falde Bronze
Turfgrass Management Blountstown James Willis Finalist
Turfgrass Management Durant Ethan Fernandez Finalist
Turfgrass Management Lake Butler SR Seth Hendricks Finalist
Turfgrass Management Leesburg SR Colton Mattiucci Finalist
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Lillian Rodicio Finalist
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Cecilia Garcia Finalist
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Kathy Lazo Finalist
Veterinary Science South Sumter SR Gabriel Lucero Finalist
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Patricia Milanes Gold
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Brittany Nicole Miranda Gold
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Gaby Gonzalez Silver
Veterinary Science Ferguson SR Rebecca Reyna Silver
Veterinary Science Riverview HS Cassie Bixler Silver
Veterinary Science Hudson HS Megan Best Bronze
Veterinary Science Hudson HS Zoie Brayman Bronze
Veterinary Science Varela (Felix) SR Carla Rodriguez Bronze
Wildlife Management Chiefland JR Abigail Butler Finalist
Wildlife Management Okeechobee Brahman Chandler Pearce Finalist
Wildlife Management South Lake SR Kyle Garner Finalist
Wildlife Management South Lake SR Matthew Staples Finalist

ABOUT THE FLORIDA FFA STATE CONVENTION & EXPO

The annual state FFA convention and expo is the highlight of Florida FFA’s year.  Nearly 5,000 FFA members, advisors, administrators, alumni, parents and industry partners come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Attendees will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders of the next generation.

While at the convention, FFA members and guests will experience motivational speakers, award presentations, exciting exhibits, challenging Career Development Events, and plenty of entertaining activities. Attendees can take a stroll through the Florida FFA Expo in search of the perfect career connection, attend a workshop to brush up on those leadership skills, or simply interact and share ideas with FFA members and advisors from across the state.

ABOUT THE FLORIDA FFA ASSOCIATION

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with nealy 18,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state. FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

The Florida FFA Association is a resource and support organization that does not select, control, supervise or approve local chapter or individual member activities except as expressly provided for in the Florida FFA Association Constitution and Bylaws.

The Florida FFA Association affirms its belief in the value of all human beings and seeks diversity in its membership, leadership and staff as an equal opportunity employer.

THE AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION MISSION

Agricultural education prepares students for successful careers and a lifetime of informed choices in the global agriculture, food, fiber and natural resource systems.

THE FFA MISSION

FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

For more information about Florida FFA and agricultural education, visit floridaffa.org.

###

Florida FFA sincerely thanks the Florida Strawberry Growers Association, this year’s convention & expo media room sponsor, for their continued support of Florida FFA and agricultural education.

c71a77f8-77ac-4140-a26f-60e703ccf9a2

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.