Career Development Events

2013 HS Livestock CDE Preliminary Results – Florida State Fair

By March 15, 2013No Comments

Florida FFA is excited to announce the results of the 2013 Florida State Fair HS Livestock CDE Preliminary held February 9, 2013 at the Florida State Fair in Tampa.  A sincere thanks goes to Dr. Chad Carr, Dr. Saundra TenBroek and others with the UF/IFAS Animal Sciences Department for coordinating an outstanding event.

 

Based on the total number of teams participating at both qualifier locations, it has been determined that the top 22 teams from the Florida State Fair Livestock CDE qualifier have qualified and will advance to the State Livestock Finals CDE to be held at the University of Florida in Gainesville this Spring.

 

For individual results, click here.

 

Placing   Total               Team

             1       1859  Okeechobee Brahman

             2       1848  Bronson

             3       1842  Dixie SR

             4       1838  Hardee SR

             5       1838  DeLand SR

             6       1826  Dade City SR

             7       1824  Durant

             8       1810  Santa Fe SR

             9       1797  Lakewood Ranch SR

           10      1791  Moore Haven HS

           11      1768  Kathleen SR

           12      1762  Pine Ridge HS

           13      1754  Apopka SR

           14      1750  Charlotte SR

           15      1747  Taylor SR

           16      1733  Tenoroc

           17      1729  South Sumter SR

           18      1721  Forest

           19      1719  Newsome

           20      1719  Ft. Pierce Westwood

           21      1716  Leesburg SR

           22      1710  Belleview SR

23      1709  Zephyrhills SR

24      1709  J.F. St. Martin

25      1708  Lake Wales SR

26      1707  George Jenkins

27      1703  Lake Gibson SR

28      1703  Glades Day School

29      1696  Land O Lakes

30      1692  Harmony

31      1692  Frostproof SR

32      1690  Varela (Felix) SR

33      1688  Braden River

34      1687  Sarasota Vo-Ag

35      1686  South Lake Sr

36      1682  Keystone Heights SR

37      1682  Braden River JR

38      1678  Bell HS

39      1668  Cottondale

40      1665  Citrus

41      1664  Sickles

42      1663  Wildwood SR

43      1659  Plant City SR

44      1656  Brandon HS

45      1655  West Orange SR

46      1653  Brooksville SR

47      1647  New Smyrna Beach JR

48      1635  Northview

49      1633  Umatilla JR

50      1632  Umatilla SR

51      1631  Crystal River SR

52      1622  Wekiva

53      1617  Ocala Westport

54      1613  South Sumter JR

55      1609  Deltona SR

56      1607  Bunnell SR

57      1606  Auburndale SR

58      1601  New Smyrna Beach SR

59      1585  Tavares

60      1572  Sarasota-Riverview

61      1448  J.G. Smith

62      1296  Dade City JR

63      1207  Lake Weir SR

64      1169  Belleview JR

High Individuals

Placing  Total               Name / Team

1          478  Jake Belsile / Durant

2          478  Jeffrey Mitchell / Dade City SR

3          475  Shanna Hillman / DeLand SR

4          472  Tanner Mathis / Moore Haven HS

5          470  Brandon Oliver / DeLand SR

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.