Tag

Citrus

Clermont and Kathleen Named 2012 Citrus State Champions

Florida FFA is pleased to announce the results of the 2012 Citrus Career Development Event (CDE). The event was held on Wednesday, December 5, 2012 at the Florida FFA Leadership Training Center in Haines City, Florida.  47 teams from across the state participated in the event.  Florida FFA would like to thank Dr. Steve Futch and Dan Culbert of UF/IFAS for their continued support as event coordinators.

The winning team in the middle school division was the Clermont Middle School FFA chapter.  Team members included Emily Fuhrer, Katie Tribble, Aimee Lewis, and Casey Duffy.  The advisor is Mike Garner.

The winning team in the high school division was the Kathleen Senior FFA chapter.  Team members included Michael Gary, Thomas Farris, Nicole Green, and Lexi Sanchez.  The advisors are Kyle Carlton and Keitha Hall.

As a matter of procedure, event results are considered unofficial for (2) business days following publishing. It is the responsibility of the FFA Advisor to request and review individual team results. Any appeal must be made to the FFA Executive Secretary in writing for necessary adjustments to be made.  At the close of business on the second business day following publishing, results will be official.

Middle School

High Teams

Placing  Total               Team

1         488  Clermont MS

2         440  Dundee Ridge MS

3         437  Barrington MS (Glenn)

4         414  Crystal Lake MS

5         402  Lake Gibson MS

6         396  Gray MS

7         394  Hill Gustat MS

8         391  South Sumter MS

9         388  Turkey Creek MS

10        381  Okeechobee Osceola MS

11        362  Okeechobee Yearling

12        325  Avon Park MS

13        315  McLaughlin MS

14        312  Beth Shields MS

15        311  Westwood MS

16        290  Lake Placid MS

17        275  Kathleen MS

18        271  Nolan MS

19        242  Bartow MS

20        189  Boone MS

21        167  Ft. Meade MS

High Individuals

Placing Total               Name / Team

1         165  Emily Fuhrer / Clermont MS

2         163  Katie Tribble / Clermont MS

3         160  Aimee Lewis / Clermont MS

4         155  Katherine Byrd / Dundee Ridge MS

5          150     Hunter Sills / Okeechobee Osceola MS

 

High School

High Teams

Placing  Total               Team

1         590  Kathleen SR

2         569  Durant

3         556  George Jenkins

4         544  East Ridge SR

5         543  Lennard

6         509  Haines City SR

7         491  South Sumter JR

8         486  South Sumter SR

9         464  JF ST Martin

10        462  Lake Minneola HS

11        447  Avon Park SR

12        446  Lake Gibson SR

13        435  Orlando Colonial SR

14        421  Clewiston

15        419  Ft Meade SR

16        414  South Lake Sr

17        414  Auburndale SR

18        411  Hardee SR

19        396  Sebring SR

20        357  Jupiter Comm

21        346  Palmetto

22        344  Winter Haven

23        333  Mulberry SR

24        324  Wekiva

25        220  Dade City SR

26        193  Dr Phillips HS

High Individuals

Placing Total               Name / Team

1         199  Lexi Sanchez / Kathleen SR

2         196  Michael Gary / Kathleen SR

3         196  Emily Robinson / George Jenkins

4         195  Thomas Farris / Kathleen SR

5          195     Nicole Green / Kathleen SR

CDE Results – 2011 Citrus Evaluation CDE

HAINES CITY, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce the results of the Citrus Evaluation (CDE).  The event was held November 17, 2011 at the Florida FFA Leadership Training Center in Haines City, Florida. 25 high school teams and 24 middle school teams from throughout Florida gathered to compete for the top spot. The purpose of the Citrus Evaluation CDE is to stimulate learning activities in the production and management of citrus fruit.

Florida FFA is very appreciative of the support of our event coordinators Dr. Steve Futch with the UF/IFAS Citrus Research and Education Center, Dan Culbert with UF/IFAS Extension in Okeechobee County, and David Byrd with Polk County Schools.

As a matter of procedure, event results are considered unofficial for (2) business days following publishing. It is the responsibility of the FFA Advisor to request and review individual team results. Any appeal must be made to the FFA Executive Secretary in writing for necessary adjustments to be made.  At the close of business on the second business day following publishing, results will be official.

HIGH SCHOOL

High Teams

Placing  Total               Team

1         606  EAST RIDGE

2         603  KATHLEEN SR

3         590  LENNARD

4         576  DURANT

5         564  GEORGE JENKINS

6         540  HAINES CITY SR

7         484  SOUTH SUMTER SR

8         470  AVON PARK

9         465  LAKE WALES SR

10        459  Auburndale Sr

11        446  LAKE MINNEOLA

12        445  SOUTH LAKE SR

13        434  BRADEN RIVER

14        429  LAKE GIBSON SR

15        427  JF ST MARTIN

16        423  HARDEE

17        402  SOUTH SUMTER JR

18        396  WINTER HAVEN

19        389  JUPITER COMMUNITY

20        387  FT MEADE SR

21        366  LAKE PLACID SR

22        357  DIXIE SR

23        350  BARTOW SR

24        345  MULBERRY SR

25       304     FT PIERCE WESTWOOD

High Individuals

Placing Total Name / Team

1        205 NICOLE GREEN / KATHLEEN SR

2        205 KAYLA DUCKWORTH / EAST RIDGE

3        202 MICHAEL GARY / KATHLEEN SR

4       201 SAVANNAH OLSON / EAST RIDGE

MIDDLE SCHOOL

High Teams

Placing  Total               Team

1         499  Clermont Middle

2         463  Dundee Ridge Middle

3         452  Barrington Middle

4         444  Gray Middle

5         441  South Sumter Middle

6         421  Buffalo Creek Middle

7         386  Crystal Lake Middle

8         383  Hill Gustat Middle

9         366  Westwood Middle

10        358  McLaughlin Middle

11        342  Turkey Creek Middle

12        342  Okeechobee Osceola

13        338  Lake Gibson Middle

14        325  Avon Park Middle

15        324  DeSoto Middle

16        323  Dade City Middle

17        314  Lake Placid Middle

18        308  Kathleen Middle

19        291  Nolan Middle

20        272  Stambaugh Middle

21        253  Bartow Middle

22        244  Mulrennan

23        197  Ft. Meade Middle

24        174  Boone Middle

High Individuals

Placing Total Name / Team

1        172 Drew Mendoza / Clermont Middle

2        166 Chris Brown / Clermont Middle

3        163 Katrina Perkins / Dundee Ridge Middle

4        161 Dustin Heisey / Clermont Middle

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.