Category

Announcements

2020 Florida FFA Celebration

Extraordinary times lead extraordinary people to do extraordinary things. 


This is an extraordinary time.

FFA members are extraordinary people.
And this summer we are going to have an extraordinary celebration!

 

Although it has been determined that we will not be able to gather together in Orlando for the 92nd Florida FFA Convention and Expo, we are excited to invite you later this summer, to the most exciting, the most unique and the most innovative celebration of FFA members in the history of Florida FFA! 

The Florida FFA Association has had a record year and the 92nd Florida FFA Celebration will surely be an exciting time to recognize the accomplishments our most outstanding members and chapters. Likewise, we will recognize our sponsors, we will hear the retiring addresses of our state officers and we will witness the announcement of the young people that will lead our association for the next year. 

A complete schedule of our virtual celebration will be made available in the coming weeks.

In the meantime, we invite you to stay tuned for more information and be ready to cheer on our state officers and members when the celebration begins! 

We promise you, you won’t want to miss a second of the action!

12 FFA Members Slated to Seek State FFA Office this Summer

The 2014 State Officer Screening Committee slated 12 high school seniors as candidates for state FFA office, April 1-2, 2014 at the Florida FFA Leadership Training Center in Haines City.  38 student members participated in the rigorous interview process.  These members were challenged with a personal interview, written exam, individual problem-solving exercise, group activity, Supervised Agricultural Experience interview, agricultural education interview and a conversational exercise.  The selected candidates will seek election at the 86th Florida FFA State Convention & Expo, June 30-July 4, 2014.

Presidential Candidates

  • Victoria Harris, Strawberry Crest
  • Brandon McKee, Okeechobee Brahman

 Area I Candidates    

  • Jacobi Bedenfield, West Florida
  • Xavier McKeon, West Florida

Area II Candidates        

  • Austin Polk, Trenton
  • Alex Register, Baker County

Area III Candidates

  • Jana Caracciolo, South Lake
  • Austin Davis, Bunnell

Area V Candidates    

  • Mylie Feaster, Durant
  • Shannon Kehoe, Lakewood Ranch

Area VI Candidates

  • Jaymee Johnson, Okeechobee Brahman
  • Angie Patino, Sebring

FFA members elect their own officers and plan and conduct activities with supervision from their chapter advisors. A maximum of eight state officers, all recent high school graduates taking a year off of college, play a key role in sharing FFA and agriculture’s message, traveling more than 300 days of their year of service.  State Officers present workshops and deliver presentations focused on the importance of agriculture and leadership development.

State Officers make an effort to visit every chapter each year to educate students about FFA and agriculture.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with nearly 17,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state. FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year.

The Florida FFA Association is a resource and support organization that does not select, control, supervise or approve local chapter or individual member activities except as expressly provided for in the Florida FFA Association Constitution and Bylaws.

The FFA Mission

FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

Former Florida FFA State President Named 2012-13 National FFA President

INDIANAPOLIS (Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012/National FFA Organization) – From an early age, Florida student Clay Sapp knew he was a good communicator and teacher.

But it wasn’t until he took some agricultural education classes and joined FFA that he discovered how he wanted to channel those two skills. He learned about the country’s need for great teachers who could teach agriculture. He determined that his passion lies in school administration.

“I want to teach high school agricultural education and then obtain a master’s degree in educational leadership,” he said.

“My goal is to become a school administrator so I can encourage classroom innovation and motivate students to become better scholars and young people.”

Today, to conclude the 85th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis, Sapp was elected National FFA president for 2012-13.

Joining him on the 2012-13 National FFA Officer team are Kalie Hall of Georgia as national secretary, Joenelle Futrell of Kentucky as Eastern Region vice president, Lindsey Anderson of California as Western Region vice president, Brennan Costello of Nebraska as Central Region vice president and Wiley Bailey as Southern Region vice president.

For the next year, the group will travel more than 100,000 miles across the country to engage top leaders in business, government and education. The national officers will lead personal growth and leadership training seminars for FFA members. The team will help set policies that will guide the future of FFA and promote agricultural literacy.

A seven-year member of the Madison County High School FFA chapter in Madison, Fla., Sapp served as a Florida national FFA delegate from 2008-2010 and won his state’s prepared public speaking competition in 2010. He was student body president his senior year in high school, salutatorian of his graduating class and a varsity baseball and tennis player.

“As a national FFA officer, it will be my mission to activate change and growth in the National FFA Organization,” he said. “I plan to develop strong relationships, be a champion of FFA and agricultural education and seek new ways to strengthen student experiences within FFA.”

Dual enrollment hours he accomplished in high school enabled Sapp to graduate from North Florida Community College with an associate of arts degree in just one full college semester after high school. Today, he is a University of Florida at Gainesville student pursuing a major in agricultural education and communication.

“I intend to serve and give of myself as a leader and role model,” he said. “I realize that not all of my hopes and dreams for our organization may be feasible but in a year from now I want to know that I planted seeds to advance the National FFA Organization’s mission for the future of agriculture.”

Sapp is the son of Ed and Gina Sapp; his father was his FFA advisor in high school.

Florida FFA Announces American FFA Degree Candidates

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce those students who have submitted an application to receive the coveted American FFA Degree.  The American FFA Degree is the highest honor bestowed upon any regular member of the National FFA Organization.  These applicants will be forwarded on to the National FFA Organization for consideration as candidates for the American FFA Degree.  Each applicant will be recognized and given an opportunity to introduce themselves on the main stage during the 8th General Session of the 84th Florida FFA Convention on Friday, June 29, 2012 at the Caribe Royale in Orlando.  All award recipients should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the start of the session in which they are to be recognized

The 2012 American Degree applicants are:

First Name Last Name Chapter
Ashton Baggett Altha
Jessica Leanne Bennington Armwood
Michael Brandon Ross Armwood
Charlie Brown, Jr. Avon Pak
Clifton J. Garcia Bartow
Brett Hamilton Bartow
Shelby Lynn Oesterreicher Bartow
Karis Smith Blountstown
Michael Brandon Adams Braden River
Trevor Harrison Branford
Kelby R. Barber Bronson
Shelby Shumaker Deltona
Brittany Coleman Durant
Kaitlyn Gill Durant
Seth Poppell Durant
Emily Schweigert Ft. Pierce Westwood
Leigh Ann Barthle Haines City
Alexis Booher Haines City
Heidi Elaine Harris Hamilton Co.
John Harris Kathleen
Amy Renae Klass Kathleen
Nathaniel Lawson Kathleen
Raymond Ward II Kathleen
Wesley Williams Keystone Heights
Clay Daniel Sapp Madison Co.
Phillip Everett Daniels Malone
Cody Gilbert Ferguson Malone
Daniel Wayne Jackson Malone
Brandon Watford Malone
Kaitlyn Donaghy Middleburg
Micah Byars Northview
Stephanie Solari Northview
Allison Vidak Northview
James Sharpe Okeechobee Brahman
Anthony Ryan Tillett Palmetto
Drake Emerson Futch Plant City
Christina Renae Grimmer Plant City
Carlee Hill Sebring
Lauren Welborn Sebring
Austin Trinder South Lake
Robert Derek Hall South Sumter
Lauren Ray South Sumter
Timothy Hoppe Tenoroc
Joshua H. Olinger Tenoroc
Jason Pemberton Tenoroc
Ryan Ritchey Tenoroc
Matthew Ryan Langford Trenton

 

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

Florida FFA Announces State FFA Degree Candidates

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce those students who have submitted an application and have been selected as a candidate to receive the coveted State FFA Degree.  The State FFA Degree is the highest honor bestowed upon any regular member of the Florida FFA Association.  Each candidate will be recognized and will receive their degree on the main stage during the 8th General Session of the 84th Florida FFA Convention on Friday, June 29, 2012 at the Caribe Royale in Orlando.  All award recipients should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the start of the session in which they are to be recognized

The 2012 State FFA Degree candidates are:

Marc S. Shollenberger Apopka SR
Michelle Gullans Armwood
Chenna Meddleton Armwood
Skye Guyette Auburndale SR
Christ Hagenson Auburndale SR
Whittney Pate Auburndale SR
Scott Steele Auburndale SR
Norma Badillo Avon Park SR
Mitchell Guerndt Avon Park SR
Celeste Breylinger Avon Park SR
Brittany Gates Avon Park SR
Kyle Jahna Avon Park SR
Brennen Baze Baker County SR
John Burnsed Baker County SR
Matthew Cantrell Baker County SR
Lindsay Drury Baker County SR
Kassidy Long Baker County SR
Taylor Long Baker County SR
Taylor Truluck Baker County SR
Danielle Holstein Bell HS
Nicole DeArmond Belleview SR
Carajean Demeola Belleview SR
Bailie Jurgens Belleview SR
Kayla Lay Belleview SR
Frankie Marino Belleview SR
Halie O’Donnell Belleview SR
Richard Austin Pinson Belleview SR
Chase Plasters Belleview SR
Tyler Walker Bethlehem HS
Trent Smith Blountstown
Caitlyn Stewart Blountstown
Emily Anne Melchior Braden River
Daniele Zeris Braden River
Jacob “Clay” Whitehead Bradford SR
Taylor Whitehead Bradford SR
Stevie Harris Branford
Daniel Eaton Branford
Lily Blackburn Bronson
Benjamin Landon Bronson
Billie Jean Neeley Bronson
Jeremiah J. Roe Bronson
John A. Stephenson, Jr. Bronson
Sarah Trimm Bronson
Tyler Marie Williams Bronson
Nicole Bennett Brooksville SR
Allison Coelho Brooksville SR
Marissa Mancillas Brooksville SR
Shayanne Mumma Brooksville SR
Melissa Ritter Brooksville SR
Casey Angello Chamberlain
Megan Regalado Chamberlain
Cora Bishop Charlotte SR
Alex Hardin Chiefland SR
Shelby Mills Chiefland SR
Meagan Morgan Chiefland SR
Kody Plemmons Chiefland SR
Rheba Sheffield Chiefland SR
Shelby Harden Columbia SR
Levi Harkey Columbia SR
Shawn Gene Mayo, Jr. Columbia SR
Alyssa Coppersmith Dade City SR
Johnathon Howell Dade City SR
Leah Nichols Dade City SR
Drake Austin Bishop DeLand SR
Katie Boze DeLand SR
Tyler D’Angelo DeLand SR
Melissa Knowles DeLand SR
Sarah McDaniel DeLand SR
Chloe Simon DeLand SR
Sabrina Hope Crisci Deltona SR
Andi Butts Durant
Kallee Cook Durant
Bailey Harrell Durant
David Walden Durant
Robert Shupert East Bay SR
Kayla Duckworth East Ridge SR
Savannah Olson East Ridge SR
Betsey Sharpless East Ridge SR
Nicole Shutts East Ridge SR
Kaleigh Jenkins Frostproof SR
Dakota D. McCullers Frostproof SR
Kirsten Scarborough Frostproof SR
Harley M. Zoeckler Frostproof SR
Katie Skipper Ft. Meade SR
Brady L. Bond Ft. Pierce Westwood
Amberly Lovelady Ft. Pierce Westwood
Sarah Katherine Chambers Ft. White SR
Megan English Ft. White SR
Kendall Lee Ft. White SR
Jake Philman Ft. White SR
Katherine Spencer George Jenkins
Lauren Stevens George Jenkins
Garrett Vickers Graceville
Quinn Michele Carter Haines City SR
Waylon Walker Haines City SR
Taylor Pittman Hamilton Co.
Molly Beck Hudson HS
Megan Leigh Campbell Kathleen SR
Morgan Carlton Kathleen SR
Taylor Walker Kathleen SR
Alivia Combass Keystone Heights SR
Carson Draney Keystone Heights SR
Taylor Kennedy Keystone Heights SR
Cynthia Pridgen Keystone Heights SR
Chelsea Seymour Keystone Heights SR
Kelsey Waters Keystone Heights SR
Darren Brantley Lafayette SR
Christopher Keen Lafayette SR
Cecelia Koon Lafayette SR
Jackson Koon Lafayette SR
Kali Sharpe Lafayette SR
Morgan Dukes Lake Butler SR
Kayla Freeman Lake Butler SR
Kaci Graham Lake Butler SR
Michaela Joyner Lake Butler SR
Alexandra Morneau Lake Butler SR
Ryan Perez Lake Butler SR
Rachel Summers Lake Butler SR
Nicholas Swain Lake Placid SR
Jackson Alligood Lake Wales SR
Olivia Harper Lake Wales SR
Cortney Morris Lake Wales SR
Lindsay Harris Lake Weir SR
Megan Salerno Lake Weir SR
Taylor Severini Lake Weir SR
Brooke Watkins Lake Weir SR
Lacy Kersey Lakewood Ranch SR
Nathan Odom Leesburg SR
Kyle Bowman Lennard
Madison Brown Lennard
Randall Casey Lennard
Rey Penaloza Lennard
Joshua Stanaland Lennard
Lucas Worley Lennard
Terra Redditt Madison Co. HS
Elaine Terry Madison Co. HS
Blake Webb Madison Co. HS
Shelby Calloway Malone
Dylan Jackson Marianna
Trevor Austin Mayo Marianna
Ann Renegar Marianna
Kishia L. Archer Miami SR
Estefania Contreras Miami SR
Darling Diaz Miami SR
Jarvis Greene Miami SR
Nyla J. Houlihan Miami SR
Avery Jacobs Miami SR
Armorah Shaina Jean-Jacques Miami SR
RaSheba Jones Miami SR
Nicole Leonard Miami SR
Jacqueline D. Noguera Miami SR
Pedroenrique Perez Miami SR
Laura Danielle Tucker Miami SR
Marquis Wallace Miami SR
Chelsi L. Williams Miami SR
KateLynn Joy Cook Middleburg SR
Courtney Crosby Middleburg SR
Danielle Dempsey Middleburg SR
Victoria Roncone Middleburg SR
Tanner Silcox Middleburg SR
Amanda Nicole Bellamy Mount Dora
Steven Bradford New Smyrna Beach SR
Meghann Daniel New Smyrna Beach SR
Sara Knollinger New Smyrna Beach SR
Haley Mabrey New Smyrna Beach SR
Emily Wolcott New Smyrna Beach SR
John Edwards Newsome
Blake Harrell Newsome
Brian Koscis Newsome
Cody William Summerlin Newsome
Allyson Bullard Northview
Brandon Chambless Northview
Lydia Weaver Northview
Kelsi M. Brown Okeechobee Brahman
Ashley Hassan Okeechobee Brahman
Calixtro M. Villalpando Okeechobee Brahman
Laura Morell Orlando Colonial SR
Haley Dawn Burnham Pine Ridge HS
Marisa Crowhurst Pine Ridge HS
Michele Crowhurst Pine Ridge HS
Tara-Lyn Cutlip Pine Ridge HS
Sean Doran Pine Ridge HS
Justyne Monsanto Pine Ridge HS
Colleen Tilley Pine Ridge HS
Justin Garrett Watson Pine Ridge HS
Nathan Cox Riverview HS
Jazmin Stonebraker Riverview HS
Ashley Bruck Santa Fe JR
Catherine Bowman Santa Fe SR
Brittany Skaggs Santa Fe SR
Brooke Vaughn Santa Fe SR
Jayme Faircloth Sebring SR
Tara-Jane O’Berry Sebring SR
Jennifer Swain Sebring SR
Angelina Villa-Lovern Seminole Vo-Ed
Ben Kasson Sickles
Ambria Nicole Liauger Sickles
Taylor Elizabeth Nelson Sickles
Grace Pipkins Sickles
Vanessa Elizabeth Rodriguez Sickles
Hunter Wawers Sickles
Mitchell Hines Sneads
Christen Howell Sneads
Georgia Anne Pevy Sneads
Erica Smith Sneads
Alan Toole Sneads
Josh Weeks Sneads
Shelldon White Sneads
Charlotte Yanes South Dade
Samantha Davis South Lake Sr
Shelby Galladay South Lake Sr
Kansas Henderson South Lake Sr
Kyla Luna South Lake Sr
Julie Raney South Lake Sr
Aubry Sode South Lake Sr
Kyler Rex Watts South Lake Sr
Clayton Willis South Lake Sr
Miranda Craig South Sumter SR
Morgan Edwards South Sumter SR
Lindsey Partridge South Sumter SR
Ivy Roush South Sumter SR
Amber Sapp South Sumter SR
Stacey Sapp South Sumter SR
Vanessa Audrey Vann South Sumter SR
Samantha Dittmann Southeast Manatee
Andrew Merrill Southeast Manatee
Chelsea Pearline Farrell Steinbrenner
Bianca Fletcher Steinbrenner
Bianca Fletcher Steinbrenner
Kaitlyn Piecora Steinbrenner
Kelsey Bozeman Strawberry Crest
Ashton Houston Strawberry Crest
Laura-Kaitlyn Boatright Suwannee SR
Ciera Cole Suwannee SR
Benjamin Glass Suwannee SR
George Green Suwannee SR
Sheyanne Hunt Suwannee SR
Drew Land Suwannee SR
Kayla Ratliff Suwannee SR
Johnny Lewis Read III Suwannee SR
Megan Gibbs Tate Sr. (JM)
Jeff Hansford Tate Sr. (JM)
Matthew Laird Tate Sr. (JM)
Mary Dreggors Taylor SR
Taylor Flanagan Taylor SR
Lindsey Haynes Taylor SR
Samantha McCulley Taylor SR
Shelby St. Clair Taylor SR
Seth Barger Tenoroc
Delaney Browning Tenoroc
Natalie Holdeman Tenoroc
Anthony Mahon Tenoroc
Alex Pierce Tenoroc
Joshua Todd Tenoroc
Alisha Moore Timber Creek
Kane Crosby Trenton SR
Wesley Lee Deen Trenton SR
Hannah Green Trenton SR
Danyal Lasha Landford Trenton SR
Shannon Lewis Umatilla SR
Dalton Parks Umatilla SR
Amber Tsirnikas Umatilla SR
Michelle Citrinite University HS
Jacqueline Stough University HS
Samantha Morrow Vanguard
Oscar Bolanos Varela (Felix) SR
Rodrigo Cotrina Varela (Felix) SR
Remington Rogers-Paulus Varela (Felix) SR
Isabela Velez Varela (Felix) SR
Justin Hall West Florida
Jake Scott West Florida
Nick Bruton West Orange SR
Kyle Oliver West Orange SR
Katherine Batchelor Williston SR
Ashley Bowling Williston SR
Beecher Bullock Williston SR
Michael Holder Williston SR
Stephanie King Williston SR
Kelsey Whitehurst Williston SR
Kaley Wilder Williston SR
Total 279  

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

State’s Top FFA Alumni Chapters Announced

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida FFA Association is pleased to announce those alumni affiliates who have applied for the distinction of the 2012 Outstanding Alumni Affiliate Award. Each of these chapters will be recognized during the 8th General Session of the 84th Florida FFA State Convention on Friday, June 29th, 2012. A representative of each alumni affiliate should report to the holding room 30 minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The 2012 Outstanding Alumni Affiliate Finalists in alphabetical order are:

Branford FFA Alumni

Pine Ridge FFA Alumni

Sebring FFA Alumni

Trenton FFA Alumni

Williston FFA Alumni

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

Florida FFA Recognizes Student Proficiency in Supervised Agricultural Experience Programs

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2012 Agricultural Proficiency Award program. More than 350 applicants from throughout Florida submitted applications for recognition within this program. The Agricultural Proficiency Award program rewards FFA members at the local, state and national levels for exceptional accomplishments and excellence in a Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE) program. These supervised programs are planned, practical activities that are conducted outside of class time that help students develop and apply agricultural knowledge and skills learned inside the classroom in a real world environment.  These programs can include entrepreneurship, placement, or research and experimentation.

The winners will be announced on stage during the 5th (A-F) and 6th (G-Z) General Sessions of the 84th Florida FFA State Convention to be held June 25-29, 2012 at the Caribe Royale Resort in Orlando. The finalists and their advisor should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The Proficiency Award finalists, in alphabetical order by chapter are:

Agricultural Communications Morgan Carlton Kathleen
Agricultural Communications Amy Klass Kathleen
Agricultural Communications Justin Watson Pine Ridge
Agricultural Communications Megan Stein Sebring
Agricultural Education Caitlyn Stewart Blountstown
Agricultural Education Delaney Ahrens Brooksville Sr
Agricultural Education Niki Ferguson Malone
Agricultural Education Megan Stein Sebring
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Chase Griffin Lake Placid
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Sheldon White Sneads
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Clayton Willis South Lake
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Launz Thompson Williston
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance JT Byrd Branford
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Christopher Young Branford
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Jakob Weinreich-Frick Orlando Colonial
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Johnny Read Suwannee
Agricultural Processing Jordan Gaylard Branford
Agricultural Processing Andrew Peck Pine Ridge
Agricultural Sales Taylor Walker Kathleen
Agricultural Sales Audra Shiver Lafayette
Agricultural Sales Erin Harvill Orlando Colonial
Agricultural Sales Justyne Monsanto Pine Ridge
Agricultural Services Karis Smith Blountstown
Agricultural Services Tyler Chancy Lafayette
Agricultural Services Justyne Monsanto Pine Ridge
Agricultural Services Laura Boatright Suwannee
Agriscience Research Melissa Ritter Brooksville Sr
Agriscience Research Tiffy Murrow Fort White
Agriscience Research Case Emerson Lake Butler
Agriscience Research Catherine Bowman Santa Fe
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Clayton Lyons Baker County
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Raymond Ward, II Kathleen
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Erin Jones Trenton
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Bryce Merrill Williston
Beef Production – Placement Amy Klass Kathleen
Beef Production – Placement Case Emerson Lake Butler
Beef Production – Placement Drew Land Suwannee
Beef Production – Placement Caleb Land Suwannee
Dairy Production Savannah Busciglio Strawberry Crest
Dairy Production Taylor Henderson Suwannee
Dairy Production Lori Harrison Trenton
Diversified Agricultural Production Ashton Baggett Altha
Diversified Agricultural Production Jordan Gaylard Branford
Diversified Agricultural Production Christopher Young Branford
Diversified Agricultural Production Megan Campbell Kathleen
Diversified Crop Production Curtis Johnson Lafayette
Diversified Crop Production Emily Koon Lafayette
Diversified Crop Production Jackson Koon Lafayette
Diversified Crop Production Morgan Edwards South Sumter
Diversified Horticulture Production Dillon Nix Kathleen
Diversified Horticulture Production Nathan Odom Leesburg
Diversified Horticulture Production Randall Casey Lennard
Diversified Livestock Production Christopher Young Branford
Diversified Livestock Production Jesse Coleman Durant
Diversified Livestock Production Nathaniel Lawson Kathleen
Diversified Livestock Production Brittney Bozzi Taylor Sr
Emerging Agricultural Technology Taylor Randell Branford
Emerging Agricultural Technology Taylor Kennedy Keystone Heights
Emerging Agricultural Technology Catherine Bowman Santa Fe
Emerging Agricultural Technology Julie Raney South Lake
Environmental Science Taylor Randell Branford
Environmental Science Garett DuBose Lafayette
Environmental Science Holly Tucker Lake Butler
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Kassidy Long Baker County
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Sarah Barchard New Smyrna Beach
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Taylor Crutchfield Sebring
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Kaley Wilder Williston
Equine Science – Placement Caitlyn Halle Lake Butler
Equine Science – Placement Niki Ferguson Malone
Equine Science – Placement Codi Shifflett South Lake
Equine Science – Placement Samantha Hyatt South Sumter
Feeder Steer Darby Hasting Durant
Feeder Steer Christopher Aten East Bay
Feeder Steer Ty Hamilton Riverview
Feeder Steer Shelby Galladay South Lake
Feeder Swine Frankie Marino Belleview
Feeder Swine Jennifer Swain Sebring
Feeder Swine Brooke Beserock South Sumter Sr.
Feeder Swine Amber Sapp South Sumter Sr.
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Ashton Baggett Altha
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Harold Tillis Chiefland
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Curtis Johnson Lafayette
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Emily Koon Lafayette
Forage Production Jordan Gaylard Branford
Forage Production Taylor Randall Branford
Forage Production Leanna Griffin Chiefland
Forage Production Jackson Koon Lafayette
Forest Management & Products Shelbi McCall Dixie
Forest Management & Products John Harris Kathleen
Forest Management & Products Myles Byrd Lafayette
Forest Management & Products Blake Webb Madison
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Matthew Cantrell Baker County
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Clifton Garcia Bartow
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Megan Campbell Kathleen
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Morgan Edwards South Sumter
Goat Production Kayla Freeman Lake Butler
Goat Production Kathlyn Byrd Pine Ridge
Goat Production Andrew Peck Pine Ridge
Goat Production Catherine Bowman Santa Fe
Home and/or Community Development Delaney Ahrens Brooksville Sr
Home and/or Community Development Niki Ferguson Malone
Home and/or Community Development Drew Land Suwannee
Home and/or Community Development Brendan Register Taylor Jr
Landscape Management Anna Olson Coral Reef
Landscape Management Dillon Nix Kathleen
Nursery Operations Nathan Odom Leesburg
Nursery Operations Nathan Jameson South Sumter
Nursery Operations William Jameson South Sumter Middle
Nursery Operations Mathew George Trenton
Outdoor Recreation Kody Plemmons Chiefland
Outdoor Recreation Audra Shiver Lafayette
Outdoor Recreation Ashley McLeod Laurel Hill
Outdoor Recreation Dustin Lane Suwannee
Poultry Production Rebecca Bailey Fort White
Poultry Production Elliot Solano Lafayette
Poultry Production Darrah Lane Suwannee
Poultry Production Erin Jones Trenton
Sheep Production Tyler D’Angelo DeLand
Sheep Production Jesse Coleman Durant
Sheep Production Darby Hasting Durant
Sheep Production Danielle Gellerman New Smyrna Beach
Small Animal Production & Care Meghann Daniel New Smyrna Beach
Small Animal Production & Care Kailey Godfrey New Smyrna Beach
Small Animal Production & Care Lindsey Haynes Taylor Sr
Small Animal Production & Care Kevin Quincosa Varela
Specialty Animal Production Brittany Coleman Durant
Specialty Animal Production Robert Shupert East Bay Sr.
Specialty Animal Production Rey Penaloza Lennard
Specialty Animal Production Shelby St. Clair Taylor Sr
Specialty Crop Production Taylor Walker Kathleen
Specialty Crop Production Case Emerson Lake Butler
Specialty Crop Production Brendan Register Taylor
Swine Production Casey Ross Lafayette
Swine Production Jennifer Swan Sebring
Swine Production Alan Toole Sneads
Swine Production Brittani Grady South Sumter
Turfgrass Management Alex Fernandez Durant
Turfgrass Management Kyle Bowman Lennard
Turfgrass Management Kenneth Christy Southeast Manatee
Turfgrass Management Amber Shawley Southeast Manatee
Veterinary Medicine Lindsey Drury Baker County
Veterinary Medicine Sarah Chambers Fort White
Veterinary Medicine Laura Boatright Suwannee
Veterinary Medicine Joel Floren Umatilla
Wildlife Management Cason NesSmith Chiefland
Wildlife Management Ashley McLeod Laurel Hill
Wildlife Management Dustin Lane Suwannee
Wildlife Management Mallory Morgan Suwannee

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

FFA Announces Food For America Program Finalists

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida FFA Association is pleased to announce the selection of the 2012 Food for America program finalists.  This program is designed to encourage FFA members to participate in Agricultural Literacy and Awareness projects on the local level.  The overall chapter winner will be awarded on stage during the 6th General Session of the 84th Florida FFA State Convention on Thursday, June 28, 2012 at the Caribe Royale Resort in Orlando.  One member and one advisor from each finalist chapter should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The chapter finalists in alphabetical order are:

Branford FFA
Hudson FFA
Northview FFA
Oakleaf FFA
Tenoroc FFA

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

FFA Announces Finalists for Outstanding District Officer

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida FFA Association is pleased to announce the selection of the finalists for the 2012 Ryan Rimmer Outstanding District Officer Award.  This award is selected by application from the 24 District Officers throughout the state and is given to the District Officer who excels in their service to Florida FFA.  The state winner will be announced during the 6th General Session of the 84th Florida FFA State Convention on Thursday, June 28th, 2012 at the Caribe Royale Resort in Orlando.  All award finalists should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The 2012 Outstanding District Officer finalists in alphabetical order by chapter are:

 

Brett Wasden Bartow
Sarah Trimm Bronson
Taylor Kennedy Keystone Heights
Ashley McLeod Laurel Hill
Justin Watson Pine Ridge
Megan Stein Sebring
Christen Howell Sneads
Wyatt Fulghum Southeast Manatee
Clayton Willis South Lake
Drew Land Suwannee

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

FFA Announces Agricultural Electrification Essay Finalists

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The Florida FFA Association is pleased to announce the selection of the finalists in the 2012 Agricultural Electrification Essay contest. The top ten finalists are listed below. All finalists will compete in the Agricultural Electrification Finals to be held on Tuesday, June 26, 2012 at the 84th Florida FFA State Convention at the Caribe Royale Resort in Orlando. Please check the signage in the main convention lobby for the proper room location. The top ten finalists will be recognized, and the winner announced, during the Middle School Parade of Champions during the 2nd General Session on Wednesday, June 27, 2012.  All award finalists should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The finalists in alphabetical order by chapter are:

Michael Nading, Jr. Barrington Middle
Dallas Bowen Bronson Middle
Caleigh Robinson Bronson Middle
Kyle Garner Clermont Middle
Madeline Hudgens Gray Middle
Sarah Abraham Silver Sands Middle
Delaney Hooten South Sumter Middle
Torri Lovett South Sumter Middle
Faith Behanna Tomlin Middle
Savana Garrison Tomlin Middle

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.