Tag

Proficiency

Florida FFA Recognizes Student Proficiency in Supervised Agricultural Experience Programs

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Florida FFA is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2012 Agricultural Proficiency Award program. More than 350 applicants from throughout Florida submitted applications for recognition within this program. The Agricultural Proficiency Award program rewards FFA members at the local, state and national levels for exceptional accomplishments and excellence in a Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE) program. These supervised programs are planned, practical activities that are conducted outside of class time that help students develop and apply agricultural knowledge and skills learned inside the classroom in a real world environment.  These programs can include entrepreneurship, placement, or research and experimentation.

The winners will be announced on stage during the 5th (A-F) and 6th (G-Z) General Sessions of the 84th Florida FFA State Convention to be held June 25-29, 2012 at the Caribe Royale Resort in Orlando. The finalists and their advisor should report to the holding room (Grand Sierra A) thirty minutes prior to the session in which they are to be recognized.

The Proficiency Award finalists, in alphabetical order by chapter are:

Agricultural Communications Morgan Carlton Kathleen
Agricultural Communications Amy Klass Kathleen
Agricultural Communications Justin Watson Pine Ridge
Agricultural Communications Megan Stein Sebring
Agricultural Education Caitlyn Stewart Blountstown
Agricultural Education Delaney Ahrens Brooksville Sr
Agricultural Education Niki Ferguson Malone
Agricultural Education Megan Stein Sebring
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Chase Griffin Lake Placid
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Sheldon White Sneads
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Clayton Willis South Lake
Agricultural Mechanics – Design & Fabrication Launz Thompson Williston
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance JT Byrd Branford
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Christopher Young Branford
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Jakob Weinreich-Frick Orlando Colonial
Agricultural Mechanics – Repair & Maintenance Johnny Read Suwannee
Agricultural Processing Jordan Gaylard Branford
Agricultural Processing Andrew Peck Pine Ridge
Agricultural Sales Taylor Walker Kathleen
Agricultural Sales Audra Shiver Lafayette
Agricultural Sales Erin Harvill Orlando Colonial
Agricultural Sales Justyne Monsanto Pine Ridge
Agricultural Services Karis Smith Blountstown
Agricultural Services Tyler Chancy Lafayette
Agricultural Services Justyne Monsanto Pine Ridge
Agricultural Services Laura Boatright Suwannee
Agriscience Research Melissa Ritter Brooksville Sr
Agriscience Research Tiffy Murrow Fort White
Agriscience Research Case Emerson Lake Butler
Agriscience Research Catherine Bowman Santa Fe
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Clayton Lyons Baker County
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Raymond Ward, II Kathleen
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Erin Jones Trenton
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Bryce Merrill Williston
Beef Production – Placement Amy Klass Kathleen
Beef Production – Placement Case Emerson Lake Butler
Beef Production – Placement Drew Land Suwannee
Beef Production – Placement Caleb Land Suwannee
Dairy Production Savannah Busciglio Strawberry Crest
Dairy Production Taylor Henderson Suwannee
Dairy Production Lori Harrison Trenton
Diversified Agricultural Production Ashton Baggett Altha
Diversified Agricultural Production Jordan Gaylard Branford
Diversified Agricultural Production Christopher Young Branford
Diversified Agricultural Production Megan Campbell Kathleen
Diversified Crop Production Curtis Johnson Lafayette
Diversified Crop Production Emily Koon Lafayette
Diversified Crop Production Jackson Koon Lafayette
Diversified Crop Production Morgan Edwards South Sumter
Diversified Horticulture Production Dillon Nix Kathleen
Diversified Horticulture Production Nathan Odom Leesburg
Diversified Horticulture Production Randall Casey Lennard
Diversified Livestock Production Christopher Young Branford
Diversified Livestock Production Jesse Coleman Durant
Diversified Livestock Production Nathaniel Lawson Kathleen
Diversified Livestock Production Brittney Bozzi Taylor Sr
Emerging Agricultural Technology Taylor Randell Branford
Emerging Agricultural Technology Taylor Kennedy Keystone Heights
Emerging Agricultural Technology Catherine Bowman Santa Fe
Emerging Agricultural Technology Julie Raney South Lake
Environmental Science Taylor Randell Branford
Environmental Science Garett DuBose Lafayette
Environmental Science Holly Tucker Lake Butler
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Kassidy Long Baker County
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Sarah Barchard New Smyrna Beach
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Taylor Crutchfield Sebring
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Kaley Wilder Williston
Equine Science – Placement Caitlyn Halle Lake Butler
Equine Science – Placement Niki Ferguson Malone
Equine Science – Placement Codi Shifflett South Lake
Equine Science – Placement Samantha Hyatt South Sumter
Feeder Steer Darby Hasting Durant
Feeder Steer Christopher Aten East Bay
Feeder Steer Ty Hamilton Riverview
Feeder Steer Shelby Galladay South Lake
Feeder Swine Frankie Marino Belleview
Feeder Swine Jennifer Swain Sebring
Feeder Swine Brooke Beserock South Sumter Sr.
Feeder Swine Amber Sapp South Sumter Sr.
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Ashton Baggett Altha
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Harold Tillis Chiefland
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Curtis Johnson Lafayette
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Emily Koon Lafayette
Forage Production Jordan Gaylard Branford
Forage Production Taylor Randall Branford
Forage Production Leanna Griffin Chiefland
Forage Production Jackson Koon Lafayette
Forest Management & Products Shelbi McCall Dixie
Forest Management & Products John Harris Kathleen
Forest Management & Products Myles Byrd Lafayette
Forest Management & Products Blake Webb Madison
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Matthew Cantrell Baker County
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Clifton Garcia Bartow
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Megan Campbell Kathleen
Fruit and/or Vegetable Production Morgan Edwards South Sumter
Goat Production Kayla Freeman Lake Butler
Goat Production Kathlyn Byrd Pine Ridge
Goat Production Andrew Peck Pine Ridge
Goat Production Catherine Bowman Santa Fe
Home and/or Community Development Delaney Ahrens Brooksville Sr
Home and/or Community Development Niki Ferguson Malone
Home and/or Community Development Drew Land Suwannee
Home and/or Community Development Brendan Register Taylor Jr
Landscape Management Anna Olson Coral Reef
Landscape Management Dillon Nix Kathleen
Nursery Operations Nathan Odom Leesburg
Nursery Operations Nathan Jameson South Sumter
Nursery Operations William Jameson South Sumter Middle
Nursery Operations Mathew George Trenton
Outdoor Recreation Kody Plemmons Chiefland
Outdoor Recreation Audra Shiver Lafayette
Outdoor Recreation Ashley McLeod Laurel Hill
Outdoor Recreation Dustin Lane Suwannee
Poultry Production Rebecca Bailey Fort White
Poultry Production Elliot Solano Lafayette
Poultry Production Darrah Lane Suwannee
Poultry Production Erin Jones Trenton
Sheep Production Tyler D’Angelo DeLand
Sheep Production Jesse Coleman Durant
Sheep Production Darby Hasting Durant
Sheep Production Danielle Gellerman New Smyrna Beach
Small Animal Production & Care Meghann Daniel New Smyrna Beach
Small Animal Production & Care Kailey Godfrey New Smyrna Beach
Small Animal Production & Care Lindsey Haynes Taylor Sr
Small Animal Production & Care Kevin Quincosa Varela
Specialty Animal Production Brittany Coleman Durant
Specialty Animal Production Robert Shupert East Bay Sr.
Specialty Animal Production Rey Penaloza Lennard
Specialty Animal Production Shelby St. Clair Taylor Sr
Specialty Crop Production Taylor Walker Kathleen
Specialty Crop Production Case Emerson Lake Butler
Specialty Crop Production Brendan Register Taylor
Swine Production Casey Ross Lafayette
Swine Production Jennifer Swan Sebring
Swine Production Alan Toole Sneads
Swine Production Brittani Grady South Sumter
Turfgrass Management Alex Fernandez Durant
Turfgrass Management Kyle Bowman Lennard
Turfgrass Management Kenneth Christy Southeast Manatee
Turfgrass Management Amber Shawley Southeast Manatee
Veterinary Medicine Lindsey Drury Baker County
Veterinary Medicine Sarah Chambers Fort White
Veterinary Medicine Laura Boatright Suwannee
Veterinary Medicine Joel Floren Umatilla
Wildlife Management Cason NesSmith Chiefland
Wildlife Management Ashley McLeod Laurel Hill
Wildlife Management Dustin Lane Suwannee
Wildlife Management Mallory Morgan Suwannee

 

About the Florida FFA State Convention

The annual state FFA convention is truly a week that absolutely everybody should experience.  FFA members come together to celebrate the achievements won by the past and present generations of agriculturalists, while continuing to develop their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success.  Honoring past and present accomplishments, FFA members, along with advisors, alumni, parents and supporters, will be inspired and motivated to take pride in our industry, serve our communities, and become leaders for the future.

About the Florida FFA Association

The Florida FFA Association is a premier youth, leadership organization with 16,000 middle and high school student members – as part of over 300 local FFA chapters across the state.  FFA members participate in nearly 50 leadership and career development events each year. The FFA mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

###

All rights reserved. Florida FFA Association.